When I sit on our couch I can see a cute little House Finch couple trying to decide if they will build a nest on our front door pillar.
As you can see I have glued a tile over the opening. A few years back another bird couple has tried to build a nest there and the new home collapsed with the bird into the pillar. It was so sad.
But now it is exciting to see these two little birds getting all busy and buzzing all those twigs and grass pieces in to build their new home.
The House finches have a wonderful feather coloring and they love a good conversation.
Our cat does not quite know what to do. He sits a the open window and watches the two birds flying in and out, dropping stuff and picking it up again. Our house tiger is pacing back and forth, then lays down with his ears all perked.
I hope we get to see a finished nest and some eggs in there. I am not quite sure they will stay. Because at certain times of the day, we have a revolving front door and it gets pretty busy at our front step.
The House Finch is a recent introduction from western into eastern North America (and Hawaii), but it has received a warmer reception than other arrivals like the European Starling and House Sparrow. That’s partly due to the cheerful red head and breast of males, and to the bird’s long, twittering song, which can now be heard in most of the neighborhoods of the continent. If you haven’t seen one recently, chances are you can find one at the next bird feeder you come across. (https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/House_Finch/i)
- The House Finch was originally a bird of the western United States and Mexico. In 1940 a small number of finches were turned loose on Long Island, New York, after failed attempts to sell them as cage birds (“Hollywood finches”). They quickly started breeding and spread across almost all of the eastern United States and southern Canada within the next 50 years.
- The total House Finch population across North America is staggering. Scientists estimate between 267 million and 1.4 billion individuals.
- House Finches were introduced to Oahu from San Francisco sometime before 1870. They had become abundant on all the major Hawaiian Islands by 1901.
- The red of a male House Finch comes from pigments contained in its food during molt (birds can’t make bright red or yellow colors directly). So the more pigment in the food, the redder the male. This is why people sometimes see orange or yellowish male House Finches. Females prefer to mate with the reddest male they can find, perhaps raising the chances they get a capable mate who can do his part in feeding the nestlings.
- House Finches feed their nestlings exclusively plant foods, a fairly rare occurrence in the bird world. Many birds that are vegetarians as adults still find animal foods to keep their fast-growing young supplied with protein.
- The oldest known House Finch was 11 years, 7 months old.
So we will keep watching and sneak out quietly until they established their new home.
These are the bird items I found on Zibbet:
The birds that I found on Etsy, are collected in this wonderful Treasury:
Now I hope you have the time to open some windows and listen to the songs of the birds with a cup of coffee or tea in your hand. Hearing those little ones sing like that makes me feel calm and relaxed.
Have a wonderful Friday!